HubDo Privacy Policy

Updated 21 May 2018

Welcome to the HubDo Website. We take your privacy seriously, so in this privacy policy we explain important information regarding how we collect, process and store your data in order to deliver you our best possible service. As an Australian Company operating globally, we implement systems, procedures and policies to protect your information and rights including meeting our obligations under EU Cookie Law and EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, please stop using our website immediately. By accessing this website you agree to the terms and conditions set out below. This website www.hubdo.com is published by Localtag Australia Pty Ltd trading as HubDo, incorporated in Queensland Australia, ABN 17 602 046 042

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy the following terms have the following meanings:
    1. “Cookie” - means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used by our website are set out in section 13, below:
    2. “our website” - means this website, www.hubdo.com and any subdomains on the hubdo.com domain, for example help.hubdo.com
    3. “EU Cookie Law” - means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
    4. “GDPR” - means EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
    5. “We/Us/Our”- means Localtag Australia Pty Ltd trading as HubDo, a proprietary limited company registered in Queensland, Australia. ABN 17 602 046 042

  2. Information About Us
    1. Our website, www.hubdo.com, and any subdomains for example help.hubdo.com is owned and operated by Us.
    2. Our Data Protection Officer can be reached by email privacy@hubdo.com, by phone +61 7 5641 2124, or by post 23078/HubDo, GPO Box 1171, Sydney NSW 2001 Australia
    3. We are not regulated
  1. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?
    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our website. We cannot accept responsibility for any websites linked to or from Our website (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  2. Your Rights
    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Privacy Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      1. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 13);
      2. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 16);
      3. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 16);
      4. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      5. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      6. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      7. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you wish to raise any concerns or have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 16 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your country’s Data Protection Authority.
  1. How Do We Collect Your Data?
    1. Some data will be collected automatically by Our website (for further details, please see section 13 on Our use of Cookies)
    2. As we support Marketing Agencies for HubSpot, if you are an Agency representative we may first receive your data in an introductory email to you and to us from your HubSpot representative or another Agency. Ordinarily an email communication will develop and any further information from you will be collected via forms, meeting request tools or live chat on Our website.
    3. If you are a HubSpot Employee, We may receive your HubSpot contact details through mutual introduction from other HubSpot Employees.
    4. other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when signing up to additional meetings, blogs, webinars, training courses and events and interacting with our website chat facility.
  1. What Data Do We Collect?
    Depending upon your use of Our website, We may collect some or all of the following data:
    1. Name;
    2. business/company name
    3. job title;
    4. Job role;
    5. business contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    6. business address details such as location street address, postcode and country
    7. qualifications such as current HubSpot Certifications
    8. social media links such as linkedin profile and twitter handle;
    9. IP address (automatically collected);
    10. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    11. operating system (automatically collected);
    12. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    1. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988. For more details on security see section 8, below.
    2. We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:
      1. Providing and managing your access to Our website;
      2. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our website;
      3. Supplying Our services to you;
      4. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
      5. Responding to communications from you;
      6. Supplying you with email news and event information that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time through the emails you receive from us);
      7. Market research;
      8. Analysing your use of Our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our website and your user experience;
      9. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone, and/or text message and/or post with information on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.
  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    1. We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 7, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    2. Our principle systems for storing and securing your data are:
      1. Your data is processed by our data processor, HubSpot. The core HubSpot products are currently hosted in U.S.-based data centers and HubSpot's service is Privacy Shield certified. See the HubSpot Data Processing Agreement here: https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa
      2. We use Google G-Suite for email, contacts, calendar, chat and Google Drive. HubDo implements G-Suite Domain protection which prevents the sharing of Google Drive folders and files outside of hubdo.com and warns before allowing any non hubdo.com user to be invited to a meeting or chat.
      3. We rely on the security data backup facilities within HubSpot and Google G-Suite and as such We do not download and hold our own offsite backups of your data.
    3. You are deemed to accept and agree to Our methods of storing and securing your data by using Our website and submitting information to Us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within Australia under the Data Privacy Act 1998. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage.
    4. Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.
    5. Our website implements and enforces the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) for Secure http (https) transfer of information between your device and Our website.
    6. Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.
  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    1. If You are an Agency representative and we have been provided with the name of your HubSpot representative, We may share your data with your HubSpot representative for the purposes of highlighting your progress. The lawful grounds for this is our legitimate interest to partner for your success as a HubSpot Agency.
    2. We may sometimes utilise third parties software and services in order to deliver Our services to you These may include additional software tools for search engine optimisation, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    3. We may compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    4. In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.
  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
    1. When you submit information via our website, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to choose which email subscription types you wish to receive and by unsubscribing to further emails using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and/or by contacting us at any time).
  1. Your Right to Withhold Information
    1. You may access certain areas of our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 14.
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?
    1. You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held), known under the GDPR as a Subject Access Request (SAR). This data will be provided to you at no charge within 30 days. Please contact Us for more details at privacy@hubdo.com.
  1. Cookies
    1. Our website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. As Our website is hosted and managed on the HubSpot platform, We track visitor data via Our HubSpot Cookie. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our website and to provide and improve Our services.
    2. Before We sending a First party Cookie to your device, you will initially be prompted with a pop up banner requesting you to accept or decline Our cookie. If you decline, certain features of our website including for example your Training Profile page on HubDo will not function correctly.
    3. By using Our website you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us for example Facebook. In addition, Our website uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies.
  1. Analytics
    1. This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how our visitors use the site. The tool uses cookies to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page.
    2. A different cookie is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.
    3. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information may then be used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Us.
    4. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which allows you to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics.
    5. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
    6. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.
  1. Contacting Us
    1. If you have any questions about our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at privacy@hubdo.com, by telephone on +61 7 5641 2124.
  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    1. We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law.
    2. We provide notification of any changes to the Privacy Policy by changing the “Updated” date at the top of this Policy.  
    3. We do encourage you check this page from time to time for any changes. Your continued use of the Site following any changes made to the terms means you understand and accept these changes.